Hall of Fame

The fastest runners in the Aletsch Half-Marathon will have their names listed in the Hall of Fame. The list not only includes the winners from each year; the leader board also honours those with the largest number of wins. 

Leader board (overall)

Name Photo Number of wins

Doris Oester (CH)

5

Billy Burns (GB)

5

Cesar Costa (CH)

Cesar Costa (CH)

5

Birgit Lennartz (CH)

Birgit Lennartz (CH)

4

Martin Von Känel (CH)

Martin Von Känel (CH)

4

Nathalie Etzensperger (CH)

2

Sarah Tunstall (GB)

Sarah Tunstall (GB)

2

Beat Imhof (CH)

Beat Imhof (CH)

2

Timo Zeiler (DE)

2

Winners since 1986

Men Women

2017: Mustafa Shaban (BUL)

2017: Sarah Tunstall (GB), route record 1:34.49

2016: Jonathan Schmid (CH)

2016: Yvonne Kägi (CH)

2015 Petro Mamun (GB), route record 1:26.36.7

2015 Sarah Tunstall (GB)

2014 Cesar Costa, Martigny (CH)

2014 Conny Berchtold, Spiez (CH)

2013 Cesar Costa, Martigny (CH)

2013 Céline Hauert, Muri b. Bern (CH)

2012 Cesar Costa, Martigny (CH)

2012 Laura Hrebec, Collombey-Muraz (CH)

2011 Cesar Costa, Martigny (CH)

2011 Karin Jaun, Därlingen (CH)

2010 Cesar Costa, Martigny (CH)

2010 Daniela Gassmann Bahr, Galgenen (CH)

2009 Timo Zeiler, Trochtelfingen (DE)

2009 Marianne Volken, Fiesch (CH)

2008 Timo Zeiler, Trochtelfingen (DE)

2008 Lizzy Hawker, Upminster Essex (GB)

2007 Max Frei (DE)

2007 Corinne Zeller (CH)

2006 Massimo Maffi (CH)

2006 Nathalie Etzensperger, Brig-Glis (CH)

2005 Martin Cox (GB)

2005 Nathalie Etzensperger, Brig-Glis (CH)

2004 Mariano Iwan, Murten (CH)

2004 Rita Born, Basel (CH)

2003 Billy Burns (GB)

2003 Brigitte Wolf, Bitsch (CH)

2002 Billy Burns (GB)

2002 Ruth Gavin-Schneider

2001 Billy Burns (GB)

2001 Birgit Lennartz, Siegburg (CH)

2000 Billy Burns (GB)

2000 Birgit Lennartz, Siegburg (CH)

1999 Martin Von Känel, Reichenbach (CH)

1999 Fabiola Rueda-Oppliger, Corsier (CH)

1998 Martin Von Känel, Reichenbach (CH)

1998 Brigitte Albrecht, Lax (CH)

1997 Billy Burns (GB)

1997 Birgit Lennartz, Siegburg (CH)

1996 Martin Von Känel, Reichenbach (CH)

1996 Isabella Moretti, Sion (CH)

1995 Woody Schoch, Stels (CH)

1995 Christina Moretti, Locarno (CH)

1994 Severino Bernardini, Crodo Novara (IT)

1994 Doris Oester, Adelboden (CH)

1993 Martin Von Känel, Reichenbach (CH)

1993 Doris Oester, Adelboden (CH)

1992 Rupert Hoermann, Durach Weidach (DE)

1992 Birgit Lennartz, Siegburg (CH)

1991 Christian Aebersold, Leukerbad (CH)

1991 Barbara Guericke, Leukerbad (CH)

1990 Charly Doll, Tittisee (DE)

1990 Doris Oester, Adelboden (CH)

1989 Georg Lischer, Wertenstein (CH)

1989 Doris Oester, Adelboden (CH)

1988 Martin May, Lenzerheide (CH)

1988 Gaby Schütz, Riedbach (CH)

1987 Beat Imhof, Bettmeralp (CH)

1987 Doris Oester, Adelboden (CH)

1986 Beat Imhof, Bettmeralp (CH)

1986 Edith Sappel, St. Moritz (CH)